Personal data

As part of the registration and execution of their Product Order, the Customer is required to provide personal information to ernest&lulu Website.

All the information thus provided is strictly confidential.

The Customer is informed that the purpose of collecting this personal data is primarily to be used by ernest&lulu in order to respond to requests for information concerning the Products, and allow him to ensure the proper processing of the Products ordered by the Customer on the Site.

The information thus provided by the Customer conditions in particular the proper supply of the Products ordered by the Customer.

It is understood that this data is therefore likely to be transmitted to subcontractors of ernest&lulu to which he may have recourse in the context of the execution of the Customer’s Order, or in the technical hosting of this data.

Some of the data collected can then be used by ernest&lulu to send e-mails and information to the Customer and their representative in order to inform them of their news and promotional offers.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679), the Customer has a right of access, opposition, rectification, deletion, and portability of his data. Everyone also has the right not to be subject to individual decision-making exclusively based on automated processing such as profiling. The Client also has the right to define directives relating to the fate of his personal data after his death.

Furthermore, if the Customer no longer wishes to receive ernest&lulu, the information that he can send him about his news and promotional offers, he can notify his decision in this sense.

These rights can be exercised by the Customer by sending a letter to the attention of the Seller at the following coordinates: ernest & lulu, 14 rue du Poirier, 45000 Orléans or by e-mail to bonjour@ernest-et-lulu.com.

Finally, the Customer has the right to lodge a complaint concerning the processing of his personal data by ernest&lulu with the CNIL.

Customer data is kept by ernest&lulu during the entire period of its contractual relations with them, increased by three (3) years concerning the sending of information concerning its news and its services, without prejudice to the legal obligations of conservation which apply to it or the limitation periods.

Cookies

For the purposes of the functioning of the Site, certain pages of the latter may use “cookies”, which are small text files containing information concerning the internet user stored on the hard disk of the IT equipment with which the user s ‘is connected to the Site and can only be read by the server that provided it.

ernest&lulu makes limited use of “cookies”, and those used on the Site are only intended to optimize the consultation and use of the Site.

These include cookies allowing the registration of user identifiers for his connection to his Customer Account on the Site, or the registration of his shopping basket of products made by the user on behalf of the Customer.

By continuing to browse the Site, the user accepts the use of these cookies by ernest&lulu.

If he does not want this technology to be used, he can deactivate this function in his navigation software, while retaining access to the Site.